• Home
  • Returns Info / FAQ

Delivery

Your parcel should be with you within 5 working days of your order being placed (excluding the day the order is placed). Please check your emails as this is how you will be contacted if there is a problem with your order. You can choose a faster delivery
 Your parcel will be delivered at anytime from 8am-6pm. Unfortunately, we cannot give any specific delivery times. It is, however, possible to specify a morning or afternoon delivery when placing your order. Please see the postage page for more information

Return

Can I return an item and how long have I got to return it to you?
We can accept goods back for exchange or refund only if the goods are of re-saleable quality and all labels and relevant paperwork are present. We are only able to do this if we receive the returned item within 28 days of the delivery of your order, (tents and tent additions must not have been unpacked), and is in the same condition as when it was sent.
Return your parcel to Outdoor Action, 26 King Street, Blackburn, BB2 2DH

·      All Clothing returns can only be returned if the labels are still attached or enclosed with the item.( if we sent anything without these it will be noted on your delivery note)

Returning an item is simple. All you need to do is to print off and complete a Returns Form, or enclose a note inside the return stating your order number, name and what you require us to do i.e refund or exchange. (exchange will incur a postage cost which will be charged at the original postage cost on your order, if this was free postage then this also will be charged at £3)

With returns for standard refunds and exchanges please click, read first then print off.

With returns for Faulty and Incorrect Goods please click, read first then print off.

Post your item to Outdoor Action Ltd, 26 King Street , Blackburn, BB2 2DH.
We strongly suggest that you return all items via registered post with the correct insurance. We cannot be held responsible for returned items lost in the post.

To view our full returns Terms & Conditions please Click Here

If you have received the incorrect goods!

First of all can we apologise for the inconvenience caused, we will try and resolve the issue as quickly as possible for you. So we have a copy on our records please can you contact us via email only with your order number, and a brief description of what the problem is.
info@outdooraction.co.uk

Please do not return anything to us until we have contacted you with the relevant information on our returns procedure.

 

 If you have received a Faulty item, or your item has a suspect manufacturing fault.Faulty Items
 
If you purchased goods in store
Please bring your goods back to us in store, Please make sure you bring a copy of your recipt or some form of proof of purcahse such as a bank statement. All items must be clean and dry otherwise we may not be able to process your return.

If you purchased goods online
So we have a copy on our records please can you contact us via email only with your order number, and a brief description of what the problem is.
It would also be useful if you have any pictures to attach these. Please email all information to returns@outdooraction.co.uk

Please do not return anything to us until we have contacted you with the relevant information on our returns procedure.

In relation to all returns both in store and online
With any faulty product that is suspect to having a manufacture fault we may be required to have the item returned to us or the manufacturer for inspection or testing, please be aware this process can take up to 28 days.

If the item is deemed to be faulty then we will of course offer either a Repair / Replacement if availible, or an alternative up to the same value, or a refund. Please note that items owned for longer that 30 days its is the descretion of the retailer on which option to go for.

If the item is deemed not be faulty then you will be notified. Please note that there may be postage costs for the return of the product back to yourself, and if we have incurred any costs involved.

Please note if you return any products back to us without our knowledge we will not be liable for any postage costs you incur.

We will do our upmost to solve any issue as quick as possible but some returns can take extra time to get hold of the correct parts or when items are sent to be assesed. We will keep you up to date with the progress of your return.

  Freepost Labels : If you have received a product sent by us that is wrong, damaged or you believe you should receive a freepost label then please contact us first via email and we will discuss and if needed send you a label. Once we receive the goods back the returns team will check the item over and either provide a replacement or refund. If we check the return and can find no faults then you will be liable to pay the freepost label cost that we get charged from Royal Mail ( a copy of the payment can be sent to prove the costs we have paid).

Ordering

 The reason we ask for a password is we keep a record of all your order information, previous orders. Which means you can visit again to track your order progress, Place your next order faster.
 We strongly suggest you place all orders over the internet, it is highly secure and much easier than us taking it over the phone. Also it means your details are stored in a much more secure manner. It is not always possible for us to take orders over the phone.

Size Charts

 Mens
Size GuideXXSXSSMLXLXXL
Chest inch34363840424446
Chest cms869197102107112117
Waist inch262830-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Waist cms667176-8184-8991-9799-102107-112
US Sizing34363840424446
EU Sizing667176-8184-8991-9799-102107-112

Inside LegSRLXL
Length inch29313335
 
Women810121416
Chest32in/86cm34in/86cm36in/91cm38in/96cm40in/101cm
Waist25in/63cm27in/68cm29in/73cm31in/78cm33in/83cm
Hip35in/89.5cm37in/93.5cm39in/98.5cm41in/103.5cm43in/109.5cm
Inside Leg Short29in/73.5cm 29in/73.5cm 29in/73.5cm 29in/73.5cm 29in/73.5cm 
Inside Leg Regular31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm
      
MenSMLXLXXL
Chest inches38-40in40-42in42-44in 44-46in46-48in
Chest cm96-102cm 102-107cm 107-112cm112-117cm 117-122cm 
Waist30in/76cm32in/81cm34in/86cm36in/91 cm38in/ 96cm
Inside Leg Short29in/73.5cm          29in/73.5cm           29in/73.5cm          29in/73.5cm          29in/73.5cm           
Inside Leg Regular           31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm31in/79.5cm
Inside Leg Long33in/84.5cm33in/84.5cm33in/84.5cm33in/84.5cm33in/84.5cm
 
CLOTHING SIZE CHART: MENS
 
MENS BODY MEASUREMENTSXSSMLXLXXLXXXLXXXXLXXXXXL     
      
CHEST SIZE IN INCHES35-3637-3839-4041-4243-4446-4849-5152-5455-57     
CHEST SIZE IN CM89-91.594-96.599-101.5104-106.5109-112117-122124.5-129.5132-137140-145     
EUR CONVERSIONS46485052-545658-60626466     
TROUSERS/OVERTROUSERS/SHORTS   
WAIST SIZE IN INCHES2628303233343638404244464850
WAIST SIZE IN CM667176818486.591.596.5101.5106.5111.5117122127
Austria, Switzerland, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden, Italy4042444648505254565860626466
Belgium, Spain, France, Portugal3436384042444648505254565860
INSIDE LEG MEASUREMENTS   
SHORT2929292929292929292929292929
REGULAR3131313131313131313131313131
LONG3333333333333333333333333333


 
CLOTHING SIZE CHART: WOMENS
 
WOMEN'S BODY MEASUREMENTS681012141618202224262830323436
CHEST SIZE IN INCHES30323436384043454850525456586062
CHEST SIZE IN CM7681869297102109114122127132137142147152158
WAIST SIZE IN INCHES23252729313336384143454749515355
 

Size Chart

Women

Europe XSSMLXLXXLXXXL
UK 8101214161820
Chestinches32343638404244
 cm81869196101106111
Waistinches27293133353739
 cm69747984899499
Hipsinches36384042444648
 cm9196101106111116121
Inside Leg (short)inches29292929292929
 cm73.573.573.573.573.573.573.5
Inside Leg (regular)inches31313131313131
 cm79797979797979
Inside Leg (long)inches33333333333333
 cm84848484848484

Men

Europe / UK XSSMLXLXXLXXXL
Chestinches38404244464850
 cm97102107112117122127
Waistinches28303234363840
 cm717681869196101
Inside Leg (short)inches30303030303030
 cm76767676767676
Inside Leg (regular)inches32323232323232
 cm81818181818181
Inside Leg (long)inches34343434343434
 cm86868686868686

Junior

Age 2-34-56-78-910-1112-1314-15
½ Chest (waterproof jacket garment size)cm42.54547.55052.55557.5
Inside Leg (length of waterproof trousers)cm314046.55359.56671
½ Chest (t-shirt garment size)cm29323538414447
Minimum Waist Total (trousers - non waterproof)cm49535761656973
Inside Leg (trousers - non waterproof)cm33424652616868

Infant

Age  6-12 months12-18 months18-24 months
½ Chest (waterproof jacket garment size)cm  35.5 38.5 40.5
Inside Leg (length of waterproof trousers)cm  27 29 31

WOMENS CLOTHING

  XS S M L XL
US Size 2 4-6 8-10 12-14 16
UK Size 6 8-10 12-14 16-18 20
  in / cm in / cm in / cm in / cm in / cm
Chest 32-33 / 81-84 34-35 / 86-89 36-37 / 91-94 38-40 / 96-102 41-43 / 104-109
Sleeve 29-29.5 / 74-75 30-30.5 / 76-77 31-31.5 / 79-80 32-32.5 / 81-82 33-33.5 / 84-85
Waist 25-26 / 64-66 27-28 / 69-71 29-30 / 74-76 31-33 / 79-84 34-36 / 86-91
Hip 34-35 / 86-89 36-37 / 91-94 38-39 / 96-99 40-42 / 102-107 43-45 / 109-114
Inseam 31 / 79 32 / 81 32 / 81 32 / 81 33 / 84

MENS CLOTHING

  S M L XL XXL
  in / cm in / cm in / cm in / cm in / cm
Neck 14.5-15 / 37-38 15.5-16 / 39-40 16.5-17 / 42-43 17.5-18 / 45-46 18-18.5 / 46-47
Chest 36-38 / 91-96 39-41 / 99-104 42-44 / 107-112 45-47 / 114-119 48-51 / 122-130
Sleeve 33-33.5 / 84-85 34-34.5 / 86-88 35-35.5 / 89-90 36-36.5 / 91-92 37-37.5 / 94-95
Waist 28-29 / 71-74 30-32 / 76-81 34-36 / 86-91 38-40 / 96-102 41-42 / 104-107
Inside leg 31 / 79 32 / 81 33 / 84 34 / 86 34 / 86
 Ice Peak

Ladies' Body Measurements

 323436384042444648
AHeight166168170172174176178180182
BChest768084889296100104110
CWaist616467707478828691
DHip8790939699102106110115

Men's Body Measurements

 XXSXSSMLXLXXL3XL4XL
 444648505254565860
AHeight172174176178180182184186188
BChest889296100104108112116120
CWaist737883889398103108113
DHip9296100104108112116120124

How to work out your size for Hats

To ensure you purchase the perfect fit hat, beanie or skull cap, please follow these simple steps:-

  • Measure the circumference of your head just above your eyebrows using a tape measure.
  • The size that you measure in centimeters is your hat size.
  Hats   S M L XL  
  Size in centimeters   55 57 59 61  

 

  Beanies and skull caps   S / M L / XL XXL
  Size in centimeters   55 - 57 58 - 61 62 - 63

 

How to work out your glove size

To ensure you purchase the perfect fit glove for you, please follow these simple steps:-

  • Measure your dominant hand with a tape measure around the knuckles in inches (your left if you are left handed and your right if you are right handed)
  • The size that you measure in inches, is your glove size, so if you measure 9 inches, you will need a medium glove
  • Please remember that if the gloves are too tight on your hands they may make your hands feel cold, so if in doubt go up a size!

 

  Gloves and mittens XS S M L XL XXL
  Mens/Unisex glove size 5 - 6 7 - 8 9 10 11 12
  Ladies Fit glove size 5 6 7 8 9  

 

  Children's gloves and mittens 5 yrs 6 - 9 yrs 10 - 13 yrs
  Size in centimeters 4 5 6
Mens

Size
 XSSMLXLXXLXXXL
Size EU42-444648-505254-565860-62
Size UK/US32-343638-404244-464850-52
A
Chest
83-8889-9394-100101-105106-112113-117118-124
B
Waist
74-7879-8384-9091-9596-103104-108109-115
C
Seat
87-9293-9798-104105-108109-114115-118119-124
D
Inseam
80828485868788
E
Body length
170-173173-176176-179179-181181-184184-187187-190



Womens

Normal length 164 - 172 cm.

Size EU3436384042444648
Size UK810121416182022
Size US4681012141618
Size FRA/SPA3638404244464850
Size ITA4042444648505254
Size RUS42–4444–4646–4848–5050–5252–5454–5656–58
A
Chest
78–8182–8586–8990–9394–9798–101102–106107–112
B
Waist
62–6667–6970–7374–7778–8182–8586–9192–97
C
Seat
88–9192–9596–9899–101102–104105–107108–111112–116
D
Inseam
7778798081828383

Clothing Size Guides

Please use the following sizing guide for our extremities gloves, socks and hats.

Extremities Size Guide

Men’s apparel - measurement guide & size chart


Mesurement shown in:
in
cm
  XS S M L XL XXL
CHEST 34” 37” 40” 43” 46” 49”
WAIST 26” 29” 32” 35” 38” 41”
HIPS 33” 36” 39” 42” 45” 48”
INSEAM 30” 31” 32” 33” 34” 35”

Men’s apparel - sportswear bottoms


Mesurement shown in:
in
cm
  30 32 34 36 38
WAIST 30” 32” 34” 36” 38”
HIPS 37” 39” 41” 43” 45”
INSEAM/ SHORT 29” 30” 31” 32” _  
INSEAM/ REG 31” 32” 32” 33” 34”
INSEAM/ LONG _ 34” 34” 35” _
*All sizing is based on your body measurement for graded styles.
We adjust the garment for intended fit and intended use.

About the fit


  • Trim fit
    Close-cut apparel that moves with the wearer
  • Standard fit
    A looser fit for comfort in both technical and casual apparel
  • Relaxed fit
    Baggy-cut layers designed for the wearer to move within

Women’s apparel - measurement guide & size chart


Mesurement shown in:
in
cm
  XS S M L XL
BUST 32” 34” 36” 39” 42”
WAIST 24” 26” 28” 31” 34”
HIPS 34” 36” 38” 41” 44”
INSEAM 29½” 30” 30½” 31½” 32½”

Dress & sportswear bottoms


Mesurement shown in:
in
cm
  2 4 6 8 10 12 14
BUST 32” 34” 35” 36” 37½” 39” 40½”
WAIST 25” 26” 27” 28” 29½” 31” 32½”
HIPS 35” 36” 37” 38” 39½” 41” 42½”
INSEAM/ REG 29½” 30” 30” 30½” 31” 32” 32”
INSEAM/ LONG 31½” 32” 32” 32½” 33” 34” 34”
US to German Sizing Conversion :

US 2 = 32 | US 4 = 34 | US 6 = 36 | US 8 = 38 | US 10 = 40 | US 12 = 42 | US 14 = 44

About the fit


  • Trim fit
    Close-cut apparel that moves with the wearer
  • Standard fit
    A looser fit for comfort in both technical and casual apparel
  • Relaxed fit
    Baggy-cut layers designed for the wearer to move within

Hats


Mesurement shown in:
in
cm
ADULT’S S M L XL
US HAT SIZE 6¾ – 7 7⅛ – 7¼ 7⅜ – 7½ 7⅝ – 7⅞
CIRCUM 21½ – 22 22¼ – 22⅞ 23 – 23⅝ 23⅞ – 24
    1 SIZE S/M L/XL
US HAT SIZE   6¾ – 7⅝ 6¾ – 7¼ 7⅜ – 7⅝
CIRCUM   21½ – 24 21½ – 22⅞ 23 – 24
KID’S XS S M L
AGE 0-1Y 1-3Y 3-6Y 6-12Y
CIRCUM 18½ 20 21 22½

How to measure


Measure around your head where the headwear would fit comfortably.

Gloves


Mesurement shown in:
in
cm
MENS’S     S/7 M/8 L/9 XL/10
CIRCUM     7 – 7¾ 8 – 8½ 9 – 9½ 9½ – 10
LENGTH     6½ – 7 7½ – 8 8½ – 9 9 – 9½
WOMEN’S       S/6 M/7 L/8
CIRCUM       6½ – 7¼ 7¼ – 8 8 – 8¼
LENGTH       6½ – 7 7 – 7½ 7½ – 8+
UNISEX   XS/6 S/7 M/8 L/9 XL/10
CIRCUM   6½ – 7¼ 7¼ – 8 8 – 8½ 8½ – 9½ 9½ – 10
LENGTH   6½ – 7 7 – 7½ 7½ – 8 8 – 9 9 – 9½
KID’S S/1 M/2 L/3 S/4 M/5 L/6
AGE 2 – 3Y 3 – 4Y 4 – 5Y 6 – 8Y 9 – 11Y 12 – 14Y
CIRCUM 4½ – 5½ 5½ – 6 6 – 6½
LENGTH 4½ – 5¼ 5¼ – 6 6 – 6½

How to measure


Measure around a flat hand at the knuckles,do not include your thumb. Also measure your hand length from the base of your palm to the end of your middle finger. Use the larger of the two measurements to select your glove size.